?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 May 2008 @ 05:25 pm
 
I had to go to a mandatory meeting today for the graphic design program next semester and they required me to get these items for next semester:




MacBook Pro $3000 (with tax)
Wide format printer $500+
DSLR camera $1000+
Scanner $100+
Adobe CS3 Suite $300+

So overall, a $5000 requirement (at least).

Well, here's what I say: Fuck you!
 
 
 
Lynnie Poostarri_clouds on May 10th, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
Damn. I say fuck them in the ear. Hard. Ugh.
Meeps!: csi - nick - so many heartachesdark_soul_lost on May 10th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
I just got an iMac too! AND I already have a laptop. Granted, it's a PC, but it works fine for my design needs. I swear, those design professors signed a contract with Apple so they can help Apple make a lot of money from students in exchange for free software and computers of their own. That's how they can get new $3000 MacBooks every other year or so.
Lynnie Poostarri_clouds on May 10th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC)
That's retarded. Are you really going to get MacBook after just getting an iMac? That's like crazy amounts of moneys o___0
Meeps!: loci - goren & eames & captaindark_soul_lost on May 10th, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
Oh shit, no. And I'm not returning my iMac either. It's 24"! *clings*

I'll just take my laptop to school and do hw there. Then when I get home, I'll use my iMac. As for the printer and scanner, I just bought them, even though it cost me a fortune. I have a fairly good point-and-shoot camera, so I can manage. As for the programs ... well, you know what I'll do to get that for free ... :) You'd be surprised the amount of people I know that actually fish out hundreds of dollars to BUY Adobe. I don't think they've heard of the internet.
Lynnie Poostarri_clouds on May 10th, 2008 02:10 am (UTC)
Oh you have to do that? *wink* Wanna make it so that we don't have to go by ourselves??? So you know, at least we won't have to be there by ourselves feeling super awkward.
Meeps!: hp - harry & ginny - patiencedark_soul_lost on May 10th, 2008 09:18 am (UTC)
Wait ... go where?
Lynnie Poostarri_clouds on May 11th, 2008 04:16 am (UTC)
I thought you were talking about having to go see SOMEBODY for Mac software.
Meeps!: 24 - jackdark_soul_lost on May 11th, 2008 07:15 am (UTC)
Lol, I was talking about downloading ... shhh.
(Deleted comment)
Meeps!: soccer - portugal - *glomps*dark_soul_lost on May 10th, 2008 09:19 am (UTC)
If I could have any amount, I'd probably be greedy and want infinite. Mwaha.
(Deleted comment)